Texas Gun Laws: Minimum Sentence for Felon in Possession of a Firearm
[…] Texas Gun Laws: Minimum Sentence for Felon in Possession of a Firearm

Under Texas law, felons caught with firearms face severe penalties — including a minimum prison sentence of 5 years under certain federal cases. Learn the exact legal wording, sentencing range, defenses, and how to seek relief if charged.

Under Texas Penal Code § 46.04, individuals convicted of a felony may not possess a firearm after their release from prison, parole, or supervision — except under very limited conditions.

“A person who has been convicted of a felony commits an offense if he possesses a firearm after conviction and before the fifth anniversary of his release from confinement or supervision.” — Texas Constitution and Statutes