If you hide someone you know is wanted by law enforcement, you could be charged with harboring a fugitive.
[…] If you hide someone you know is wanted by law enforcement, you could be charged with harboring a fugitive.
Although it may sound like a compassionate act, legally, it’s a serious crime that can lead to life-altering consequences. This crime applies to both federal and state jurisdictions, depending on who issued the warrant and where the fugitive is located.
The Legal Definition under Federal Law
The main federal law governing this crime is 18 U.S. Code § 1071. It states:
“Whoever harbors or conceals any person for whose arrest a warrant or process has been issued under the laws of the United States, so as to prevent his discovery and arrest, shall be fined or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.”
Key Elements of the Crime
For prosecutors to convict someone of harboring a fugitive, they must prove four essential elements:
- A federal warrant existed for the fugitive’s arrest.
- The defendant knew about the warrant or the fugitive’s wanted status.